Day 1 – Monday 15th July 2019

8.30 – BriSCEV course registration

8.50 – Welcome address – Oliver Marmoy & Sian Handley

BRISCEV COURSE – Chairs: Oliver Marmoy & Sian Handley

9.00 – Course Lectures 1 & 2:

Lecture 1 (9.00-9.45): Neuro-Ophthalmic approach to visual failure

Gordon Plant – The National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery

Lecture 2 (9.45-10.30):  VEP Investigation of hemisphere dysfunction affecting the visual pathway

Sian Handley – Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children/ UCL - Institute of Child Health

10.30 – Tea/Coffee break & poster viewing (10.00-10.30)

11.00 – Course Lectures 3 & 4:

Lecture 3 (11.00-11.45): The Optic Chiasm

Programme change: Dorothy Thompson - Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children/ UCL - Institute of Child Health

Lecture 4 (11.45–12.30): Multifocal VEPs along the visual pathway

Michael B. Hoffman – Department of Ophthalmology, Magdeburg University, Germany __________________________________________________________________________________________

12.30 – 17th BriSCEV annual conference registration opens 12.30-13.30 – Lunch; Commercial exhibition and posters

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

13.30 – Welcome address – Oliver Marmoy & Sian Handley

SESSION 1: Chairs: TBC

13.40 – Guest lecture 1:  Pupil abnormalities associated with neuro-ophthalmic disease
Fion Bremner – The National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery

14.25 – Poster parade
Poster 1: Ziaofan Jiang                                      Poster 2: Burton& Nathasingh            Poster 3: Shaheeni Khoda
Poster 4: Alia Nasir                                            Poster 5: Dominique Versace            Poster 6: Jade Cooper
Poster 7: Katrina Prise                                      Poster 8: Irene Lee                             Poster 9: Emily O’Neill
Poster 10: Catherine Oversby                          Poster 11: Charlotte Blackwell           Poster 12:Mathura Indusegaran
Poster 13: Isabelle Chow                                 

14.55 – Commercial exhibitor talks

15.25 - Tea/Coffee break (commercial exhibition & poster viewing)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

15.45: SESSION 2: Chairs: TBC

15.45 – Free paper session 1
               Paper 1 (15.45-16.05): Miko-Barath, E et al. The electrophysiological estimation of visual acuity in                preterm and full-term infants
               Paper 2 (16.05-16.25): Hamilton, R et al. VEP estimation of visual acuity: a systematic review
               Paper 3 (16.25-16.45): Kuper, W F E & van Genderen et al. Improving early recognition of juvenile                neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis

16.45 – Membership meeting/AGM (Chair: Dorothy Thompson, BriSCEV Chair)

19.00 – Evening entertainment begins at the Crypt

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Day 2 – Tuesday 16th July 2019
SESSION 3: Chairs:  TBC

9.00 – Case presentations
               Case 1 (9.00-09.15): Richard Hagan (Case title TBC)
               Case 2 (9.15--09.30): Lawrence Brown (Case title TBC)
               Case 3 (9.30-9.45): Richard Smith (Case title TBC)

9.45 – Free paper session 2
               Paper 4 (9.45-10.05):
Robson, A et. al. The electrophysiological and structural features of PDE6C-                associated Achromatopsia
               Paper 5 (10.05-10.25): Bouzia, Z et. al. Rapid assessment of cone system function using a hand-held        electroretinography device in ABCA4 retinopathy.

10.25 - Tea/Coffee break (commercial exhibition & poster viewing)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

SESSION 4: Chairs:  TBC

10.55 – Guest lecture 2:

A strong team – non-invasive electrophysiology & post-retinal imaging

Michael B. Hoffman - Department of Ophthalmology, Magdeburg University, Germany

11.40 – Peer discussion session (chaired by Oliver Marmoy & Joanne Cowe)

13.10 – Lunch & posters
________________________________________________________________________________

SESSION 5: Chairs: TBC

14.10 – Guest lecture 3:  Clinical applications of the Pattern ERG and the Photopic negative response (PhNR)
                              Anthony G. Robson – Moorfields Eye Hospital & UCL Inst. of Ophthalmology

14.55 – Free paper session 3

Paper 6 (14.55-15.15): Robson, J. Baseline correction for the Photopic Negative Response (PhNR)

Paper 7 (15.15-15.35): Davis, Q. et al. ERG based Glaucoma detection.

Paper 8 (15.35-15.55): Abdelgawad, R. Electronegative ERG in a cone dystrophy: report of a case.

Paper 9 (15.55-16.15): Georgiou, A. L. et al. The electrophysiological findings associated with quinine toxicity.

16.15 – Closing remarks & prize giving

17.00 – Meeting end